How Much Does a Dachshund Cost?

How Much Does a Dachshund Cost?

People ask me this before they ask anything else. Not about temperament, not about barking. Just, plainly, what will this little dog actually cost me?

My first dachshund taught me the answer the slow way. I had saved for the puppy price and felt quite pleased with myself, then the vet visits, the crate, the ramp and the food bills arrived, one after another.

So here is the honest version. In 2026 a dachshund can cost as little as $150 from a shelter, or $3,500 and up from a breeder with health tested parents, and the puppy price is the smallest part of the story.

The Price of the Puppy Itself

Where the dog comes from changes the price more than anything else. A rescue dog sits at one end, a pet puppy from a good breeder sits in the middle, and a show prospect sits at the top.

What Breeders Charge

Most reputable breeders I have spoken to charge $1,200 to $2,500 for a pet quality puppy. Puppies with full registration or real show potential usually run $2,500 to $3,500, sometimes more.

That money is not just for a cute puppy. It normally covers the first vaccinations, deworming and a vet check, and it pays for the health testing done on the parents before they were ever bred.

If this is your route, read our guide to finding a reputable dachshund breeder before you send anyone a deposit. A breeder who shows you health records, asks you hard questions and will take the dog back at any age is rarely the cheapest option. In my experience, that breeder is still the bargain.

What Rescue and Shelters Charge

Breed rescues usually charge $200 to $600. That fee often includes spay or neuter surgery, vaccinations and a microchip, which makes it better value than it first looks.

Municipal shelters can be cheaper still, sometimes under $150. Adults cost less than puppies in most rescues, and senior dogs are often the cheapest of all, which feels backwards to me. An older dachshund who is already house trained is worth a lot.

SourceTypical priceOften included
Reputable breeder, pet quality$1,200 to $2,500Vaccines, vet check, health tested parents
Reputable breeder, show prospect$2,500 to $3,500+Full registration, show potential
Breed specific rescue$200 to $600Spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip
Municipal shelter$75 to $300Varies, often vaccines and spay or neuter

Why One Puppy Costs More Than Another

Two puppies, same breed, same age, can be $2,000 apart. Once you know what pushes the price up, the gap makes sense, even if you would not pay it yourself.

Mini or Standard

Miniature dachshunds often cost a few hundred dollars more than standards. Demand is higher, litters tend to be smaller, and breeders price accordingly.

Size follows you home, too. It affects the crate you buy, the food bill and the kind of life the dog fits into, so think through the miniature vs standard dachshund choice before you fall for a photo online.

Coat and Colour

Smooth coats are the most common and usually the easiest on the wallet. Longhaired and wirehaired puppies can cost more, and colours like blue, isabella or a bold dapple pattern attract real premiums.

English creams are the famous example, and we have a whole piece on why English cream dachshunds are so expensive. Short version: lots of buyers, not many puppies.

One warning from watching friends get burned. A rare colour sold at a silly price by someone with no health testing is not a rare dog. It is an expensive risk, and some rare colour breeding carries health problems of its own.

Where You Live

Big cities and coastal states cost more, simply because more buyers are chasing fewer local litters. Drive a few hours into a rural area and prices often drop, though you will spend the difference on fuel and a long day.

Timing matters a little as well. Prices creep up around the holidays, waiting lists get long, and rushed decisions happen. A seller with puppies always ready and no questions for you is a red flag at any price.

Year One Costs More Than People Expect

This is where my first budget fell apart. The puppy was paid for, and then year one added roughly $1,500 to $3,000 in vet care, gear and food. Nothing on that list felt optional once the dog was home.

First year expenseTypical range
Vet exams and puppy vaccines$200 to $500
Spay or neuter surgery$200 to $600
Microchip$25 to $75
Crate, bed, bowls, collar and leash$150 to $350
Ramp or pet steps$40 to $120
Food for the year$200 to $400
Toys and chews$50 to $150
Training classes$0 to $300
Pet insurance, optional$300 to $700

The Vet Bills

Puppy vaccines come as a series across the first four months, and each visit carries an exam fee. Spay or neuter surgery is usually the biggest single bill of that first year, and prices swing a lot by clinic and by state.

Ask for a written estimate before you book. Low cost clinics in many areas will do the same surgery for half the price, and plenty of dachshund owners I know have used them happily.

The Gear, Including the Ramp

You need a crate, a bed that washes well, bowls, a collar, a harness and things to chew that are not your skirting boards. Dachshund owners need one extra item on that list: a ramp.

That long back was not built for launching off sofas. If you are unsure about stairs in particular, our piece on whether dachshunds can go up and down stairs explains the thinking. A $60 ramp bought on day one is a much nicer purchase than a vet bill bought later.

Training

Dachshunds have opinions. A group puppy class, usually $150 to $300 for a course, buys you a calmer house and a dog who has practised listening with other dogs in the room. You can train at home for free, and many people do, but the class helped me more than the puppy, if I am honest.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61hMogRJiaE

What Each Year Costs After That

After year one, the spending settles down. Most owners I know land somewhere between $800 and $1,800 a year for routine care, and a dachshund lives 12 to 16 years, so that number repeats a lot of times.

Annual expenseTypical range
Food$240 to $480
Annual vet exam and vaccines$150 to $400
Flea, tick and heartworm prevention$120 to $300
Dental care, averaged per year$100 to $300
Toys, treats and replacements$100 to $250
Grooming, mainly longhairs$0 to $400
Pet insurance, optional$300 to $700

Food Is the Easy Part

Small dog, small appetite. A decent small breed food costs most owners $20 to $40 a month, which is one of the genuine bargains of this breed.

Do not go cheap here, though. Keeping a dachshund lean is the kindest thing you can do for that spine, and good food in measured portions makes weight control far easier.

The Back Is the Wildcard

Routine vet care is predictable enough: a yearly exam, boosters and parasite prevention. The bill nobody can schedule is back surgery, because IVDD surgery can run $5,000 to $10,000 when it is needed.

Plenty of dachshunds never need it. Still, learn the early signs in our guide to IVDD and dachshund back problems, because acting on the first day of symptoms is very different from acting on the fourth.

Insurance, and the Costs People Forget

That back risk is why insurance gets a serious look in this breed. Plans usually cost $25 to $60 a month, signing up while the dog is young and healthy gets you the cleanest cover, and you should read the orthopaedic waiting periods before you pay.

For a second opinion on the maths, the ASPCA breakdown of yearly dog costs and the AKC guide to lifetime dog spending are both worth ten minutes. Neither one sugar coats it.

Boarding is the line everyone forgets. Dachshunds hate being left, good boarding or a sitter runs $30 to $75 a night, and one two week holiday can cost more than a year of food.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a dachshund puppy from a breeder?

Usually $1,200 to $2,500 for a pet puppy from a breeder who health tests. Show prospects and rare colours can reach $3,500 or more. A very cheap puppy with no health records is a warning sign, not a find.

Are dachshunds expensive to keep?

Moderate, I would say. Food is cheap because they are small, and routine vet care is ordinary. The real risk is one big back bill, which is why some owners insure and others save a cushion instead.

How much does adoption cost?

Breed rescues charge about $200 to $600, often including surgery, vaccines and a microchip. Shelters can be under $150. Adults and seniors are usually the least expensive.

Do miniatures cost more than standards?

Often yes, by a few hundred dollars, because demand is higher and litters are smaller. Running costs are about the same, or a touch lower. The size gap is mostly in the purchase price.

What does a dachshund cost over a lifetime?

A sensible estimate is $15,000 to $30,000 across 12 to 16 years, covering purchase, food, routine vet care and supplies. Back surgery or a chronic illness can push that figure much higher.

None of this has ever made me regret a single dog. It has only made me plan better, save earlier and skip the fancy colour premium without a second thought.

Budget honestly, keep a little aside for the unexpected, and the money stops being the interesting part. The dog asleep across your feet takes over from there.

Avatar photo
Umar

Umar is a lifelong dachshund lover and the writer behind Dachshund Living. He researches and writes practical guides on dachshund care, health, training, and breed varieties to help owners raise happy, healthy dogs.

Articles: 57

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *